School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. When there were no Dentists this man was very handy at pulling teeth. He lived below the village of Curragh. When anyone wanted to pull a tooth they would go the him to pull it. He had a rusty pincers and the would put the person lying down in the trough and pull the tooth. There was an old man a neighbour of his who had a tooth that was causing him a lot of pain. One day this man tied his tooth with a bit of hemp thread to the part that holds the latch of the door.
    He used pull from it and when he felt much pain he would go forward again towards the latch. He was a long time pulling and slackening until at last his son who was watching lost patience. He was at the fireside and when the was about to go forward
    Thomas Hegarty