School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    She told himself to go to the chest and get it. So off he goes to the workshop. Then the woman got him stooped down she took him by the heels and shoved him in. Then she closed the lid on top of him. Meanwhile the Gobán was waiting for the tool and when he was not getting it, the others let him home for it and you may be sure he never went back to finish the house.
  2. A lighted candle is taken to where cow is; this is raised over her back, brought under belly over and under 3 times while saying in the name of "Father, Son + Holy Ghost."