School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. Many years ago two men from around here went to England. They both got work from the same farmer and the chant in which they slept in it they a noise like chains rattling downstairs, they lit a match and went downstairs to see where the noise was coming from. But when they went to bed again it began the same as ever but they did not mind it anymore that night.
    The next night it started again but it was about halfway up the stairs. They lit a match and looked down but everything was silent the same as the first night and they went to bed again. They had a little table by the side of the, table, bed on which they ate their meals with plates and knifes and forks left on it.
    The third night they slept in it they could hear the person cutting something on a plate and at times the knife used to strike the plate. The man that was on the outside of the bed used to pinch the other man and say do you feel or hear anything but he was too much afraid to speak and the man thought he was asleep.
    Thomas Brennan
    Knockmascahill, Co. Galway