School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to bring home a roll of tobacco on he back. Then she used to sell it in half-ounces and quarter ounces. The (lobb) tobacco was only six pence per half quarter. Molly Finerty used to walk up to Galway and home again for three or four pounds of tobacco.
  2. The people used to have no flour except two stone of flour at Christmas. As for a bag of flour I never saw it in any house. T.B.
  3. If there was a sick person in a house a half pound of sugar and a half ounce of tea may be got. I saw it but the sick person must be very bad and in bed.