School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and give to to the teacher, and if they had not it they would get two slaps. There was another teacher in Friarland and he had to come from Creggs. Friars used to live in Friarland. Six or Seven hundred year ago there was a school in a turf bank in Ballyhard where Dempsy now lives.
  2. Some lambs and fowl were missing in a certain village and the people did not know what was bringing them. Thank God they found out at last that it was a dog and they caught him. They told the priest and he would not kill him as the dog belonged to himself.
    They went until they caught the dog and killed him in presence of the priest. The priest told them not to kill him like that - that is they put him up high hanging on a push and beat him severely. The people that killed