School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the floor. The tried everything but all failed. No matter what they put on the floor, they, the blood still came through. When they were making his grave they came upon a rock of a stone and they had to make the grave as long as two grave to get down beside the stone.
  2. Long ago everyone had a dresser but not like the dressers you see in the house now. just a few boards tied upon the wall. The table was a large box. Wooden vessels called noggins were used instead of mugs, and these were, used instead, left across the dresser. No one used to sleep in the room below, but the cattle were tied there. The hens were in the loft asleep ever night and the cock had a place for himself. (see sketch). This is not so long out of fashion. Before we