School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. Mick was a butcher who lived in Lower Leahive. He used to visit large farmers around Creggs two or three times a week and inquired if they had any sick sheep. If the answer was in the negative his reply was "A bad job sir." He always bought sick sheep for a small sum of money whether he killed them or whether they died a natural death he sold or hawked the meat from house to house in a donkey cart. He weighed the meat in chunks and stuck a peeled bit a sally rod into each chunk before he left home. This rod contained as many nick as there were lbs in the piece. He had a a favorite question for children when he went into a house. It was -
    1. products
    English
  2. he had no English and he was a neighbour of mine. A daughter of his was married to Pat Lahy beyond Dunmore. One day they came to visit Micky and when they came he said, "Céad míle fáilte ó bháinne ye come. He used to buy rotten sheep and dead ones. When ever one would have a sick sheep or goat