School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    when the keeper asked her why it was her brother she selected out of the three she said "Gheobhardh tú fear i drom" which means you will get a man in a bush. "Gheobhardh tú mac i mbuinn" meaning you will get a son in a womb. Ach dearbhrachair ní bfuighidh tú choidhche." But a brother you will never get.
  2. A vet once came to this village to examine a horse who had a sore hip. He examined the hip that wasn't sore. When I saw him examining it I said in Irish, ní í an cos tinn atá sé ag féachaint ar chor ar bith. To let me know he had Irish he turned to me and said "will you english this.
  3. There was a man living in Ballyhard by the name of Randy McDonald and he was a shoemaker. One day he met with the parish priest of Glenamaddy called Father Conway. The priest took pity on him because he was poor and gave him a shilling. The shoemaker turned to the direction of the
    Languages
    Thomas Brennan