School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Gloon when may great-grand-father was dying. It happened to be late on in the night, when they had to go for a priest to Glenamaddy. The Priest didn't want to come so late at night. The messenger answered "If you come I will leave you home again". He came and anointed the sick man. The messenger volunteered to convey the priest back home again. About half way between the sick-man's house and the church there was a stream of water running across the road. When both arrived at the stream the priest said "Stand back you and don't step on the stream". The priest told him then never to convey a priest home again after he had anointed a sick person. To night you will get great mawling on your way home. There was a lot of sandpits on his way through the fields he had to cross. Before he came to the first sandpit, he was taken off his feet and flung to the ground. When he came to the pit he thought he saw a lot of youngsters hurling and playing all kinds of games. He got great mawling there and the same
    Thomas Brennan
    Knockmascahill, Co. Galway