School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and flew from his perch on to the table and so put out the light and then they had to stop their cardplaying for they were left in the dark.
  2. There was a crowd in Burk's at cards one night. It was twelve, yes and long after it. (Burkes was what they called "a Sheebin" house. They used to sell herrings.
    They travelled all the way to Galway for them. Here is mentioned that Jonhhy Feeney, Clooncullane 1/2 miles from school used to go to Galway - horse and cart, take with him a load of Fommanis and bring back a load of salt. Many a thing people had to truck in long ago to make neds meet). Burkes was an allnight gambling house.
    On the night in question, the players thought they heard cattle in the cabbage plot, and they went out to see. They could see nothing and they returned to the play. After a while the door opened itself. A good looking figure like that of a man stood behind the door. They all wondered at his appearance and then to come without any noise.
    Thomas Hegearty