School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway

Vi va lu they'll soon be here
    The Duke of York was a gallant soldier. He never ceased till he marched to Castlebar
    On the lands of Liberty
    The Vision in Glynsk - Gallinakill
    The children used to attend school in this graveyard. This day the teacher didn't turn up as the day was dull. The scholars waited and saw a man with a red cap gowing around the church yard and reading the incriptions on the stones. There's an underground passage from that school to Ballintuber and it could be seen in the old ruins near the monument of Liam Burck.
    (Glynsk is 5 miles from this school). The monument is there yet sword in hand and incription.
  2. A battle was fought here and the old castle was burned. There was three servent girls in it one of them, when the place was in fire threw out a bed of the window and jumped on it to save herself. She braved the army, the general saved her life on account of her bravery.
    Martin Connell
    Clooncullaun, Co. Galway