School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. There were great dances long ago. Great fun making "who dare spoil". They would also see who could keep dancing the longest, and who could sing the best old Irish songs. There would be two or three fiddle players. Each person gave a half-penny to the players. In this village Patrick Rielly was a good old fiddle player. A harper by the name of Martin Greinane from Ballinslough used to travel round this district. The people would be home from the dances long ago the time they go the them now. They used to go to them without any shoes. My grandmother told me the dress they wore was funny. The girls had all the one style Instead of trying to be slim they tried to make themselves stout Hoops were word in the dresses and the dance dresses would be seven or eight yards long. The men wore linen shirts and big heavy cloggs and knitted socks not like the youths of today with slippers and silk stockings. No teas served but instead stirabout and sweedgin, cally, roast potatoes, and a Suóg. Suóg A bit of fat meat squeezed with a