School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0016, Page 070g

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0016, Page 070g

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mickey Dowd - a cooper and he used to make fine churns. James Kilmartin he was a basket maker, and the used to make baskets, sgibs, and cliabs for selling at the market.
  2. There was a school under the hedge in Poll-na muice, and the teacher was Patsey Keenen and the book that they used were
    The teacher got no pay but he used to go home with the scholars each in their turn and he would get his supper, breakfast, and dinner from them. They wouldn't have any fire at all but the teacher would teach the scholar, during the night.
  3. Mass was said under a bush below Glenamaddy in a place called Gloon. When the people attending mass would hear the noise of the sldiers horses coming they would all make for the nearest house. About ten people attended mass when it was said.
        1. buildings