School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. A nest of swans was up in Lough Lorigeen one time, and a bit over from the lake there was an old shed. This day a man went looking for the nest and found it. There were no swans in the nest at the time and he went to pull out the nest when all at once he saw a swan swimming towards him. He threw the nest there and made for home but just then he heard the swan screech and she over his head. She was coming down very low over the man. The man ran towards the shed and the swan followed him all the way but he landed as far as the shed before the swan caught up to him and he shut the door.
  2. I was sixteen or seventeen years when Patsy brought me shoes from England and when I wore them I would