School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    him and tripped him over. Then he caught a hold of him by the horns and put him into a barn. When the hunters came the tinker said that he caught the deer and my grandfather said that it was himself caught him and he got the 10/ - Then they bought a half barrel of porter with the shilling. Tinker Ward had a lot of saucepans and the saucepans were rattling all over the house and they were all drinking saucepans of porter. In November 1879 they caught the deer.
  2. When soot falls we are to have rain. When the blaze on the fire is blue we are to have rain. When there is a wing around the morning we are to have rain. When the wind is from the North was will have frost or snow. When the sun goes down in a cloud we will have rain. When they frog is yellow we will have good weather and when he is black we will have rain. When the smoke goes straight out of the chimney we are to have rain. When crickets sing we will have rain. When the duck quacks we are to have rain. When the spider from his cobweb creeps we are to have rain. When the sun is pale when it is setting we are to have rain.