School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the corpse instead. It was laid out on two tables in the kitchen. The tables were fixed one horizontal and the other a right angles. [Drawing of tables] Then people sat on their seats around the tables.
    When times improved, people had no longer to carry the coffin with sheets, they had what was called a "Cróchar" that is - a a kind of frame which held coffin and gave the bearers a chance of holding it safely. [Drawing of cróchar]
    (Brat) or Scaffuler a large brown cloth trimmed with yellow thread for trimming the sheets covering the walls.
    The brat was the brown cloth used for covering the coffin while on the cróchar.
    Dead carried in cliabhs, then in sheets + lastly in coffins.
  2. Once a person would die a bit would not be cooked of eaten in that house until the corpse was taken out. The neighbours used to feed them. The people of the house would hardly cook for a pig or anything else.
    For twelve months not a dance or any-
    Thomas Brennan