School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    say nothing at all" says the man. Very well said the boy. When he went in to the butchers stall he handed in his shilling. The butcher said "What do you want" The boy answered "Nothing at all" said the boy. Alright said the butcher, keeping the shilling. The boy went home without hearts, livers lights or even the shilling.

Pollock was a landlord of most of the land around here.

Pollack was a landlord of most of the land around here. He evicted seven hundred families in his reign here.
    Joe Burke: was another landlord. He owned the caste in Glynot (part of this parish) this is the man who fell out with the priest and theres not a Burke in the place today.
    John Hughes: was a wooden plough maker, he was a native of Mountbellow
    John Dowd: was another tradesman.
    John Costello: a famous carpenter who lived in Curcullain. Another had his workshop in Ballyhard his name was McDonnell
    Thomas Brennan
    Knockmascahill, Co. Galway