School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. The people used to have their cows milked before daylight on May morning as they were afraid others would come and bring the butter.
  2. Long ago we used to churn in the pitcher. The little wooden dash we make ourselves and it was grand the little bit of butter we used to get. A man going into a house and churning in hands would not be allowed to kindle his pipe or allowed to leave till the churning was finished. We still put the coal under the churn and salt inside the churn. Very rich people churn in Sketch. It is not right to change from one place to another on May Day.
    There were no buckets and no pans but a wooden 'tubeen' called Caolrín. This was was white as snow, three hoops on it and two handles. Cream was gathered in this before churning. The pitcher had one handle on the side.
    Churning.
    There was a man once who kindled his pipe and his wife churning