School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a can of water and try to go out again they people would not allow him. They say he would take the butter
    (Jude Henry)
    Others hold that women go around through fields where cows are grazing early on May morning and on every piece of cow manure they come up to they make the sign of the Cross on it with a bit of a stick and say while doing so "Im an bhó seo liom"
    A man buys a cow at a fair he is seen to milk the cow into his shoes. This is done to prevent anyone interfering with her later, in the line of bringing the butter. He does this just when he buys the cow and then she is his property. (James Collins Tady, of this village saw it done several times at fairs)
    It is never right to let milk out of the house without putting a little drop of water in it. Never give away butter or buttermilk after the first churning of a new cow.