School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    kneel + the cake is broken in two over their heads. Butter Roll or lump was also left on top of oaten cake. This cake is afterwards divided among the guests. Pig's head - boiled was principal dish for young couple. The two - man and wife shd enter together - not one a step by the other. A man was appointed to hold a stick horrizontal to keep the couple step together while they went into house. Holder of stick to keep backing in. Most particular about this.
    Feast - Cabbage, bacon + pops: the fatter the bacon the better (as it wld go farther and less eaten) If there's anybody at feast that there's a particular wish for, the Cook pokes at dish for a choice bit. (In coming from church - she's front on horse, he at back) Feast over the youngsters go to a barn + dance, old folk remain in kitchen.
    Matchmaking. matches usually made at a fair or market. Young girl is first asked from parents, then couple meet.