School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Tháinigeas stuphar anuas agus connaic sé mac de sa gcrois is cúil in a full, is tumhbar naomhthai" Aon mac, fir na mna a déarfas a phaidir ceithre cruabhthí naoi nuaire, 'chuile Luain nach bhfuighidh naoi nainmneachai as purgadóir agus a hanam féin slán.
  2. Pelting old shoes after the married couple and also oatmeal was a great game.
    You should have a married man and woman at the ceremony.
    Its right to have some hen manure and a grain a salt in the corner of some of the clothes of a pregnant woman.
    And its also right (to) for such woman to wear part of her husband's clothing such as a waistcoat. This is done to prevent the fairies taking away either the child or its mother.
    If people were well off long ago and the priest to think lot about them then he would go and baptise the child or (ch) as the case may be in their own home.
    Jude Henry
    Faartan, Co. Galway