School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. There was a man in it and he had three daughters. The three got married and they made a bet to see which of them would be able to make the biggest fool of their husbands. The lot of them went to town one day, and got drunk and whatever reckoning was in it was left unpaid and which ever would be able to make the biggest fool of their husband she'd be free and the other two should pay. The got ready for going home after the day in town. One couple however delayed and she said to him you won't go till you take another drink its seldom we are in town together. She made him take another drink and he fell drunk and then fell asleep. He was lying on the side of the ditch. When it was dark an old beggar man came along. He saw the man who was better dressed than himself, and he took some of his clothes and put them on him-self, and he also put some of his own on the drunken man, and left his can by the drunken man's side. When he awoke and took the can and no lid and noticed his bad clothes he went home. He knocked at the door and would not be let in. Tisn't I that is in it at all he said to himself. He had a horse that was grazing in a field near the house. Any time he would call the horse he would come to him. He went to the stile in the wall and called his horse. The horse came, but just when he got near
    AT1406: The Merry Wives Wager
    Thomas Brennan