School: Sonnach (roll number 13974)

Sonnagh, Co. Galway
James Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the village of Currabeg a mile + a half to the south east of this school there is a spring well sheltered by a very ancient looking tree. It is regarded by some of the people as a holy well. In older times people performed a station round this well as a cure for rash.
  2. The Pipe of Clay
    In the village of Corgave there were many houses long ago + also in the village of Porthmorris a ruthless landlord named Pollock gothessession + immediately afterwards excited those tenants who had to go to the logs + mountains and the greater number is the immigrant shift. Their houses were tumbled down the fences ere leveled to the ground also this converting those hobby villages of youth + beauty into ranches where the loving of cattle + heading of sheep took the place of the merry laughter of the people.
    Most of those lands were often qualify very wet. Four large houses fell of water are on the Corgave side. Pollock in draining the land could not get enough of stones for the shoes this engines found out that the clay in the lowe end of Corgave was oftencellant quality for higher he got an engine out to ke place + the clay was dug on and afterward being throughly missed by the houses of the engine it became very