School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. (continued from previous page)
    would not be let light it. If a person brought out a can with milk on it it is said he brings the butter with him. If a small piece of butter was put away on May day nothing would happen the butter until May day again it would want to be butter that was churned on May day. People supposed to take butter would try and borrow salt, and sweet milk from you on May day then they had your butter for the remainder of the year. If a can was brought to the lake and milk on it, if it was rinsed into the lake the fish would take the butter. It is also said you should not lend the graip out of the cow-house on May day because you would loose your butter.
    There were people in this vicinity who used to milk their neighbours' cattle on May morning and by doing so were supposed to have their butter for that year. Here is a story which is current in this parish. A protestant man who for some reason or other was up very
    Mary Ellen Whelan
    Drumgorman, Co. Leitrim