School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. Frank Reynold used to be jobbing and going from fair to fair. This night he went to bed early and told the sisters call him in time to go to Drumsna fair.
    He fell asleep but later on jumped up with a start and thought he'd be late for the fair. He got ready a bit to eat and started for the road. It was fine night and when he was about four or five miles from home, he heard a horse man coming on after him. I'm safe enough now says he and may be I'll have company to Drumsna. On come a fine horse and equally a fine man riding him. The man had [his?] great frieze coat on. They chatted along for a quarter of an hour or so and then the stranger stopped and got off his horse.
    Will you hold this horse for me until I come back said he and I promise I'll not keep you too long and I'll not have you late for Drumsna either.
    Frank watched the stranger take off his great coat and under it he was dressed in military uniform with a sword by his side.
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir