School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. Another day our Saviour was flying from His enemies and to come safe He hid in a goat. The goat went roaring mad through the country and did not want to save our Lord.
    Our Lord knew that once His enemies come the goat would betray Him and so He left her and took refuge in a young sheep.
    The sheep lay down quietly and began to chew her cud.
    Very soon the enemy came on and still the sheep lay peacefully chewing away. The enemy went on and so our Lord come safe.
    Up to that time the goat had wool and the sheep had none. For the goats badness and for kindness to the sheep Christ took the wool from the goat and gave it to the sheep.
    That's why our Lord is often called the Lamb of God and that's why the poor sheep is so good and why we should be kind to her.
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir