School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. One day the priest hunters were after him and they pursued him down from "Moseys", that a nick name on Owen McGrail of Barnameenagh. down for [?] lough in the direction of Peytons. (Peyton is just below the Stoney River). The priest hid behind a bush. Burchell of Ballintra was with them the priest hunters and when he saw every man of them pass by the bush says he "Devil a bit of me will [?] him" and so the priest came safe. and got to Peytons where he got food and rest.
    The next day Burchell was telling his servant girl who was a catholic all that happened the day before and how the rest passed the priest by.
    None of them saw him only you says she and that because you were baptised a catholic. How could that be said Burchell 'Well says she every child that was born before you died and so to try and comfort your poor mother and with a hope that you might live I got a priest to baptise you first. That's why you saw him and you should be thankful to God that you
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir