School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. Pistreoga (continued)

Don't throw out water at night.

(continued from previous page)
    Pat Callery RIP in prewar days always gave the priest a half sovereign every year to say a mass for the safety of his crops and cattle and to guard against the Evil Eye. Pat lived in Ballinwing Leitrim PO Co Leitrim.
  2. When one is dead in the townland the neighbours no matter how busy cease work till the corpse is gone. Respect.
    The "Habit" or death robe should always be on the dying person any part touching the body will do.
    The corpse is left for two hours after death and the door of the room closed. Old people say that the Judgment is on.
    Never let a corpse lie on feathers. The old people always took the feather tick from under the body.
    If the corpse is limber after death say twelve to forty eight hours after this is a sign that someone is to follow.
    The heat of the feather bed often delays Rigor Mortis and to hasten stiffness it is said the tick is removed.
    Three candles burn night and day beside the corpse while waking.
    The razor no matter how good it is that shaves a dead man should be buried.