Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The priest in the penal days that ministered to the Catholics around Drumshanbo and up to Carrick on Shannon was Ambrose Cassidy.
    His usual hiding place was "Innis Fáil" on Lough Allen now called "O'Connors Island". The priest hunters were on his track and a noted one of the priest hunters was Stewart who lived in Cornoray. In 98 the same or one of his family got a first cousin of Séamús Óg transported.
    The Lindseys planted the whole side of the country known as Ballinaglera with Protestants.
    Some say the "White Boys" others say the "Molly McGuires" settled or burned out every Protestant planter in Ballinaglera. They assembled on this side of the lake that is the Termon side and went across in boats. Every Protestant was burned out except one family by the name of Peyton. The Peytons are there today.
    WHY LEFT
    When Ambrose Cassidy was on his keeping he found the Peytons