School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. Each Uisce agus Tarbh Uisce

The Water horse is seen on the Derrinligroe shore of Lough Allen on Pat McManus's land.

Mrs Frances Carroll saw him one day. He came out of water ran on strand for a few minutes and into the water again.
    Thomas McGurll RIP saw a water horse on the lime kiln bank of Lough Allen at Blackrock. He was going to Drumshanbo when he saw the strange animal. When he spoke the horse raised his head from the grass and the main stood up like the fins on a fish. Anger flashed in his eyes and he sprang from the rock out into the deep part of the lake below the kiln and disappeared.
    There is a lake up near Drumsna called Backwood or Blackwood Lough. It is near a historic castle up there called Ballycloran. St Kiallan's bell was thrown into this lake and that night the bell came back to Kiallan at Fenagh and rang as it flew through the air. There's a bull in that lake and he
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir