School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. One in Joseph McKeon's land of Edenmore Kilclare. A huge flag beside the well and writing on flag. The old people used to say that if you threw a cart load of mud on flag that you could read what was on the flag when the mud was cleaned off. St Patrick is supposed to have blessed the well. He is also supposed to have come this way from May Sleacht. This road is yet called "the old road" and it connects the turn at Letterfine with Drumbronned Cross roads.
    There is a holy well beside Kiltoghert graveyard and a pattern used to be held here on the last Sunday of July (Garland Sunday). It was usually a big day for children for miles around. It is supposed to have burst up where it is now is after the old church was desecrated.
    The old parish church was where the grave yard is today. It was taken over by the protestants. The well was in the church yard and later it went dry and burst up the opposite side of the road. The patron saint is St "Togher" Cill Togher
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir