School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim

"Adown the valley you can define
    The ancient mansion of Letterfine
    Where George Nugent Reynolds that bard so grand
    Oft sang the praise of his native land."
    Well the Letterfine mansion seems to be a later date for the old Reynolds family like the McDermotts of Lough Key had their castle on an island on Lough Scur. It was in this castle that Seán na gCeann was born. It was a bad day for Leitrim the day the villain came on the world.
    ORourke and Reynolds fell out and ORourke attacked Reynolds. The whole of the Reynolds were put to death and the nurse that was in charge of the baby boy rather than see him killed rushed down to the lake, threw the baby boy into a boat and pushed the boat out on the water of L. Scur.
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir