School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Rockingham
    road or maybe to death for every popish priest was to him like a red rag to a bull. Cromwell has a favourite soldier in Sligo and to him he gave all the lands of Rockingham. Of course Rockingham was the new name that scoundrel Lord Lurton gave it.
    The soldier came out from Sligo to see his new estate and when he came on to Ballinaford or somewhere around there he got the worst look of Rockingham. For a gent like him that lived in the heart of London with plenty of gentry and fair ladies Rockingham was a poor lonely quiet place. He looked down at it from the side of the Curlews, and in spite of all the fine stories he heard of it he was disappointed.
    There was a thatcher and some say he was a road maker as well near the place where my fine soldier stopped. "I'd this such and such a place says the soldier - meaning Rockingham.
    It is so says the road man and a poor cold place for the likes of your honour