School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. Joseph Mahon says the "White Captain" was a grand uncle to Terry Lynch, and Terry was John Yorks father.
    The White Captain and his men lived in the Slieve na iarainn mountains.
    The food[?] came to them from Co. Cavan across the tops of the mountains.
    The Yeomanry were in Ballinamore and although they tried several times to get Lynch and his men out of the mountain they never succeeded.
    James Lynch was the White Captain's name and he had eleven brothers. He was born in Deffier at the back of the hill. The track or foundation of the row of cabins still remains. He belonged to a fighting race. The Lynchs were the first to inhabit Deffier. They were shortly followed by the [Miesets?] They are dealt with in Section 20 page 110. The White Captain was an "United Irish Man" and when one day he and his men were pursued by the "Red Coats" from Drumshanbo, they Lynch gang took their stand on a hill below in town and held the Red Coats at bay. Here they remained until Humbert came. The full [? ?] the townland is Calla Cornashampsague. The old people say it means Young James' Hill. There were other James beside the White Captain. He escaped from Ballinamuck. He was killed in Co. Kildare on his way to Michael Dwyer.
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir