School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. (no title) (continued)

Deffier upper and Lower or Mullagh na gcluck o Mulleng a gCoillte belong to La Touche who lived in Drumhorney beside village of Leitrim.

(continued from previous page)
    now lives. Farrell was arrested and transported to the "Hulk". The Hulk Joseph Mahon thinks was a ship on the ocean for Convicts. Later it was found that Farrell was innocent and was released. Every year afterwards while Farrell lived La Touche used to send down men and horses and do Farrell's work in Spring and Harvest.
    No one in the enemy camp ever knew who attacked McKeon but the tenant knew that it was a brother of Farrells. McKeon was a school master in his early days. He could speak and teach Latin. Later a priest came to Drumshanbo and one day at a station in Deffier the neighbours at the breakfast talked about the badness of McKeon.
    "Well" said the priest "if it were not for McKeon I'd be no priest today."
    Joseph Mahon says the priest was a Father Heslin from Longford.
    McKeon got all the main [?] in Deffier made. He lived or lodged where Mr Alexander Flynn now lives. One night he was fired at and he rolled out off the bed and got under it and escaped shooting.
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir