Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. A Story (ar lean)

There was once a blacksmith by the name of Flynn and he had a forge some-where in Corderay or Thoncurry.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    meadow nearby.
    "Do you see them clothes" said stranger.
    "Yes" said Flynn.
    "Well if these white sheets are as you see them now on tomorrow morning know then that Ireland is free, that Lab [?] has won, but if you see any change know that Ireland is doomed for ever until the two ends of the Shannon are opened up.
    With that the stranger was gone. Flynn went in and went to bed but could not sleep. When he knew that the sun was up over the eastern sky Flynn got out of bed and went out to the meadow.
    The white sheets were speckled with drops of blood. Ireland was doomed.
    About thirty or forty years ago Mrs Moran of Corderay went out one morning and found her white sheets which she left out overnight covered with drops of blood. The old people said that Lah Wows[?] were driving the others into Ulster.
    (This story I learn is also told about a spotted stone beside Arcarne graveyard on the road between Boyle and Carrick on Shannon).
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)