School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Saunders family near McGourty's they survived the famine and in Lindsey's time were sent over to live in Derrentunney.
    There were two other houses between this and where the Hamiltons (already spoken about on page 18) lived at the Spring Well.
    The McMorrows lived at Pound Quarry and survived famine.
    Miles McMorrow a Process [server?] was last to live here. He is dead about sixty years ago.
    There is no trace of these houses today. Along the road and here and there through the fields many wild apple bushes grow. The women and children go there for crabs [underlined] for making crab [underlined] jelly every harvest.
    In this townland too lived John Burchell - a by-child (so the old people say, meaning a bastard) of Toby Burchell that married Lindsey. This John Burchell was the last man hanged in Carrick-on-Shannon jaol.
    Cox the Manager of the Iron Works at Arigna was shot and Burchell was
    Ardcolum, Co. Leitrim