School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. (no title) (continued)

The White Captain was the nickname given to this old '98 hero because of his White Hair and White Horse.

(continued from previous page)
    with him. Lynch was killed in Kildare four or five years after Ballinamuck. How he met his death we do not know.
    How he came to be in Kildare we do not know.
    Some say he went to be in the E[?] [?]. Others say he went to the Curragh Races, with his famous grey mare to compete with another racer named "Miss Grizzle". I know that there was a pony song about Lynch's famous grey mare that lost all her thousands on the plains of Kildare, and before I'm through with this book I hope to get scraps of it if not it all.
    As Horse Racing is in my mind just now there was also a song about "Carrols Mare at Ballenamuck". Whether it was one of the Carolls of this area or one of the branch at Lurga Bridge beyond Mahill I am not able to tell.
    I am leaving the next page for further information about the White Captain.
    Seán Ó Céilleachair