School: Aughagrania (roll number 14670)

Aghagrania, Co. Leitrim
Miss Róisín Mulvey

of his purse. "Unfortunate wretch" said the little red man. Why didnt you wish for Heaven."
    The little man went away and was never seen again. Will worked away in his forge but in spite of all his efforts he became poorer and poorer. One day a strange black-man came into the forge. He promised to make Will rich and prosperous on condition that he'd agree to go with him at the end of seven years. Will agreed and the man went away.
    From that day forward the smith prospered. He became rich and powerful, and hardly felt the time passing till the seven years were past. Then one day the black man appeared in his forge and told him to get ready for the road. Will was making a plough-iron and he said to the black man, "Sit down in that chair and rest while I'm finishing this." The black-man did so, but when he tried to get up he was fastened to the chair.
    Will promised to let hmi go on condition that he'd give him another seven years. The black man had to agree and so he was freed and he went
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Terea Mc Carron