School: Aughagrania (roll number 14670)

Aghagrania, Co. Leitrim

In olden times when pigs were swine
    And turkeys smoked tobacco,
    And swallows built their nest in old mens beards.
    There lived a king and a queen, and many have been, but few of them we have seen except pictures.
    In these old time theer lived a blacksmith named Will Cooper. Will was a very poor tradesman as he could make nothing in his forge except plough-irons.
    On cold stormy day a little red man came into the forge shivering with cold. Will took pity on him and let him sit up on the hob beside the fire. Before leaving the little man told Will to any three wishes and he would get them. The blacksmith asked that anyone who sat in his chair would not be able to leave it without his permission. That anyone who took up his hammer would bot be able to leave it down without his leave. And last that no one only himself could take money out
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Terea Mc Carron