School: Aughagrania (roll number 14670)

Aghagrania, Co. Leitrim
Miss Róisín Mulvey

Farm Animals
    We have farm animals and domestic animals, at home. The farm animals are, cows asses calves and goates. The domestic animals are pigs hens ducks turkeys and cats.
    When we are calling the hens we say chuck when calling the ducks we say wheet wheet. When we call the turkeys we say- biad biad. We say hurrish to the pig and when we are putting them sway we say ho muc. When we are calling the goates we say Kiddy. When we are calling the calves we say: Suck Suck. The house the cows are in is called a byre and the are tied to a stake by a chain. When we are driving away the ass we make a clacking noise against the roof, with our tongue against the roof of our mouth.
    Annie May Lynch
    Aughagrania