School: Aughagrania (roll number 14670)

Aghagrania, Co. Leitrim
Miss Róisín Mulvey

1. (continued from previous page)
    knew of a woman who used to make poteen. He got three qarts from her. He spilled one of the qarts on his clothes and put the other two in his top coat pocket. He went back and got into the kings yard and lay in a drain. The men were watching for him to come. When the got the smell of the poteen they looked around and got the man in the drain. The took the two qarts off him and went into the corner of the stable and the drank away until the were drunk. While the were drunk he went into the stable and took one of the horses and brought him to the kings door and he had the king beggered out.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Annie May Lynch