School: Aughagrania (roll number 14670)

Aghagrania, Co. Leitrim
Miss Róisín Mulvey

1. We grow potatoes on our farm. We have out an acre of ground under potatoes and we grow the same amount each year. My father prepares the ground for the potatoes in the following manner -: First of all he mows the rushes off the field which he intends to dig and fences around it. Then he gets a scoring rope with a peg knotted at each end of it. He starts at one end of the field and stretches the rope from top to bottom. He then gets a loy and cuts the ground along by the rope. He lifts the rope again and stretches it one yard from the first score and cuts the ground along by the rope. He continues that until he has the field scored. He draws the farm-yard manure to the field and spreads it between the lines. Then a gets a loy and digs a sod each side of the manure and he continues that until he has the field dug.
    Rose A Pagnum
    Corloughlin, Co. Leitrim