School: Aughagrania (roll number 14670)

Aghagrania, Co. Leitrim
Miss Róisín Mulvey

1. Years ago there lived in this parish of Leitrim a wicked Landlord Named Sean na gceann. He had a bailiff named Nixon who was very much hated by the tenants. On day Nixon and his men went to seize cattle from a priest. As the were driving the cattle out of the yard one of them began to roar. "Nixon said" That beast wont be long roaring here." The priest heard him and he said. The beast may not be roaring but you will be roaring before long not far from here.
    Soon after that Nixons own cattle were stolen and the used to kill some of them. The were about to divide the meat when Nixon came upon them unawares. Nixon thaugh they would run away when the seen him but instead they attacked him and killed him by driving a shin bone of one of the cattle into his mouth and down his neck. The story goes that Nixon can be heard roaring round the mountain every seven years at the full of the moon in September.
    Annie May Lynch
    Frank Gilroy