School: Aughagrania (roll number 14670)

Aghagrania, Co. Leitrim
Miss Róisín Mulvey

1. Years ago the making of handwoven linen was common in County Leitrim. It was done in the following way. First the flax was pulled and left to steep in a hole of water. It was left there for a week or so, then it was taken up and left on the grass to dry. When it was quite dry it was taken up and beetled, "that is it was hammered with a piece of wood which was called a beetle" Then it was scutched, "that is a slab of wood was placed on the ground and the flax put up on it, it was then beaten with a stick which was called a scutching handle. It was then taken to the hackler, when the hackler was finished it was spun on a spinning wheel.
    Mary Ellen Moran
    Mrs Moran