School: Aughagrania (roll number 14670)

Aghagrania, Co. Leitrim
Miss Róisín Mulvey

1. The out door games I play are Fox and chickens, Thread the needle Dan Dan, Hound and hares, Skipping Corners, Colours, Town ball, Hand ball, Hide and go seek, Ghost in the garden, High windows, Round the green grass, See Saw, Weigh the butter and sell the sale, Swinging. The indor games I play are Burron, Blind man buff, flying. Fox and chickens is played in the following manner. The biggest child is chosen to be the mother and another child is priced out to be the fox. Then all the rest of the children cling to the mother these children are called chickens. The fox tries to catch the chickens and the mother tries to save them. When any of them are caught they have to go out of the game and so on until they are all caught.
    "Thread the needle Dan Dan"
    Rose Anne Pagnum