School: Cormongan (roll number 13164)

Cormongan, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mac Amhalghaidh

1. BARNAMEENAGH
    Townland near Cormongan School,
    Barr - top - Méanaigh - Munstermen
    the high ground of the Munstermen, at the fort and along the side of Slieve-an-Iern mountain, in County Leitrim.
    When O'Sullivan Beare retreated from Munster, in the reign of Queen Elizabeth and marched to O'Rourke's Castle in Co, Leitirm, he was accompanied by people from Munster. A section of these people settled down on the slope of Slieve-an-Iern mountain, and thus the townland got the name of Barr-na-Meanaigh, the high land of the Munstermen, which was afterwards anglicised into BARNAMEENAGH. The most common name amongst these people was Barry from Cork. Barry is the most common name in this district at the present day.

SRAMORE
    a low-lying townland extending from Sliabh-an-Iarain mountain to Lough Allen.
    Derivation - obvious
    Sra - valley - Mór - great
    the great valley, 4 1/2 to 5 miles from Drumshambo, North

Townland CRATTY
    Cra - Tighe
    Crá - ridge of roof - Tíghe - genitive of house
    This townland is occupied almost completely by a high hill, the summit of which reminds one of the uppermost ridge of a house-roof; the ridge is straight, and the sides on both slope down like the roof of a house. Cratty - adjoins Lough Allen in Co. Leitrim. It is sometimes written Crotty - which would suggest - Cro- Thighe - pig-house.

CORNALMUCKLA
    in Co. Leitrim, on the east side of Lough Allen 5 miles from Drumshambo the townland of the pigs - In this townland long-soft grass grew along the lake, and in old times pigs were maintained on this suitable grass, as
    Kathleen Reynolds
    Mrs Mc Loughlin