School: Cormongan (roll number 13164)

Cormongan, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a family by the name of Flynn.

(continued from previous page)
    hand and to strike the ninth horse when he would be passing. The brother did so and to his surprise John stood up beside him and the two of them went into the house.
    They went up to the bed where the corpse was and it only a lump of wood so their sadness changed to joy and he lived for 30 years.

About seventy years ago there lived a man named Thomas Farrel in the townland of Carrigeen two miles from battlebridge. He was outside his own house on a fine Summers evening and he heard most beautiful music that he ever heard before. It was so beautiful that he could not stop dancing. He danced away until the music stoped but when he had finished dancing he found himself in a strange place. Where he never was before and here and there near him he could hear a laugh. So he took courage and said I would be very thankful ladies and gentlemen If you would leave me back in the same place where I was. After a short time the music started again and when he had finished dancing he found himself outside his own house nothing the worst of the adventure.
    Thomas Dalton