School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

started working, The man that came out of the cave came to him and asked him was in the cave. The man said "No." the man that came out of the cave said, "If you were, do not deny it." The other said, "Well I was." "Did you see all the treasures in the cave?" said the first man. "Yes I did," said the second man. "Did you take the key or any treasures?" said the man. "No I did not take anything." "Well," he said, "All that treasure was yours, if you took the key or any treasure. "I have been left guarding that treasure for five hundred years, and I get the privilege of coming out once every hundred years. I hope" he said, "that someone will have the luck of releasing me."
    Margaret Keaveny
    Ballinwing, Co. Leitrim