School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

and rivers are very much afraid of boating or bathing on that day. On the 23rd of June, the Eve of Midsummers Day, or feast of Saint John, it is customary in every locality to light a bonfire. Young people gather round these bonfires, singing and dancing, often till very late at light. The bonfires, of turf or wood, are not kindled until sometime after sunset.
    On the last Sunday of July, Garland Sunday, patterns were held formerly at holy wells in every district. This custom is kept up in many places yet. There is still a pattern at Lassar well, beside the ruined church of Kilronan, near Keadue. About thirty years agt the last pattern was held at a holy well beside Kiltoghert Cemetery.
    The fifteenth of August, Lady Day, is another great day for patterns. In many districts processions are held on this date in honour of our Blessed Lady.
    Hallow Ever has many strange customs. Old people are still to be found who are afraid to go out after dark on that night. Others believe that a sort of
    Muriel Benison
    Derreen, Co. Roscommon